Apartment or Villa in Marbella? How to Decide in 2026

marbella apartments for sale

Approximately 80% of Marbella property buyers choose apartments over villas. This is despite the cultural assumption that every Costa del Sol buyer wants a freestanding villa with a pool. The data is straightforward. Marbella apartments for sale outnumber villas in the active inventory, and the buyer mix has consistently leaned toward apartments across the past decade. The reasons are practical (lock-and-leave usability, concierge services, lower running costs, easier rental management) rather than aspirational. This guide is a decision framework, not a ranking. Apartments and villas suit different buyers, different usage patterns, and different long-term goals. We work through the trade-offs in running costs, capital growth, rental yield, and lifestyle fit. You can then decide which property type matches your brief.

What to know:

  • The majority of Marbella property buyers choose apartments. Industry data suggest that around 80% of buyers in the broader luxury Marbella market opt for apartments over villas, though the figure varies slightly across reports and price bands.

  • Apartment running costs typically range from €8,000 to €30,000 per year, all-in (community fees, IBI, maintenance, insurance). Villa running costs typically run €25,000 to €100,000-plus per year, with the largest variances driven by plot size, pool maintenance, and staff.

  • Marbella apartments for sale typically offer better lock-and-leave usability, stronger short-term rental yield on a per-euro basis, and lower entry pricing. Villas typically offer stronger long-term capital appreciation, more privacy, and the lifestyle most overseas buyers initially aspire to.
Middle Floor Apartment Mijas

The Counterintuitive Marbella Property Reality

The international perception of Marbella property (sunshine, private pools, freestanding villas) leads most overseas buyers to assume they want a villa. The actual transaction data tells a different story.

Published industry data suggest that around 80% of luxury Marbella buyers choose apartments over villas, with the figure consistently above 75% across multiple market reports. The figure varies by sub-market and price band, but the broad pattern holds across the available data: at every price point above €500,000, Marbella apartments for sale dominate transaction volumes.

There are practical reasons. Most international buyers in Marbella are not full-year residents. They use the property for portions of the year and want lock-and-leave usability, shared amenities (pools, gardens, security, concierge), and the ability to leave the property closed for months without significant maintenance overhead. Apartments deliver this. Villas do not.

This does not mean villas are wrong. It means the choice between apartment and villa should be driven by your actual usage pattern and lifestyle priorities, not by what Marbella property is “supposed” to look like in a brochure.

The Apartment Case: When Marbella Apartments for Sale Are the Right Choice

Five practical advantages drive most apartment buying decisions in Marbella.

1. Lock-and-leave usability

For buyers using the property for peak-summer holidays, multiple short visits across the year, or partial-year residence, apartments are dramatically easier to manage. You lock the door, fly home, and the building staff continue maintaining the shared areas, gardens, pool, and security. Your apartment sits inside a managed envelope. Villas require active property management: someone needs to inspect the property, run the pool, manage the garden, address minor maintenance, and respond to any security or weather-related issues during your absence.

2. Shared amenities and concierge access

Mid-tier and prime Marbella apartment complexes typically include shared infrastructure that would be impractical or uneconomic in a villa: 24-hour security and concierge, large pools (with heated options in some complexes), tennis and padel courts, gym facilities, gardens managed by professional teams, and direct beach access via complex gates. Marbella apartments for sale in the prime complexes (Puente Romano, Los Granados, Playas del Duque, Monte Paraíso) typically include amenity infrastructure that competes with a five-star resort. Building this into a private villa would require significant additional expenditure.

3. Lower running costs

Apartment running costs are typically a fraction of villa costs. A typical Marbella apartment with a community fee of €400–€1,000 per month, IBI of €1,000–€2,500 per year, and basic maintenance of €1,000–€3,000 per year totals €7,000 to €18,000 annually. A villa of equivalent value typically runs €25,000 to €100,000-plus per year, with the largest cost components being pool maintenance, garden staff, household staff (cleaner, gardener, sometimes a caretaker), insurance, repairs to a larger built area, and higher IBI for the larger property footprint.

4. Stronger short-term rental yield per euro invested

Marbella apartments for sale generate proportionally stronger short-term rental yields than villas at the same price point. The reasons are mechanical: apartments rent at higher occupancy rates because they suit smaller groups and shorter stays, the per-night premium villas command does not always offset the lower volume, and apartment short-term rental is more administratively straightforward than villa rental (smaller deposits, simpler handovers, less staff coordination). For investors prioritising yield over capital appreciation, apartments typically deliver stronger returns.

5. Easier entry into prestige addresses

A buyer with a €1.5 million budget can buy a serious apartment in Puente Romano, an entry apartment in Los Granados, a substantial apartment in Marina Puente Romano, or a top-tier apartment in Andalucía del Mar. The same €1.5 million budget for a villa puts you outside Sierra Blanca, well below La Zagaleta entry pricing, and into older properties needing significant renovation in Nueva Andalucía. For buyers who want a prestige address, apartments offer access to addresses that villas at the same price point cannot reach.

Penthouse Duplex Benalmadena

The Villa Case: When a Villa Is the Right Choice

Four practical advantages drive most villa buying decisions in Marbella.

1. Privacy

A villa on a substantial plot delivers privacy that an apartment cannot match, even in the most exclusive complexes. Your garden is your own. Your pool is your own. Your boundaries are physical fences and walls rather than shared walls and ceilings. For buyers prioritising privacy above all else, villas are the default. For more on the ultra-prime villa segment specifically, see our luxury villas for sale in Marbella inventory.

2. Long-term capital appreciation

Villas typically appreciate at a slightly higher long-term rate than apartments, driven by land scarcity. New construction can add apartment supply almost indefinitely (new complexes, new floors, new buildings). Villa supply is constrained by available land in prime locations, which is nearly fully built out across the Marbella Golden Mile, Sierra Blanca, and Cascada de Camoján. The Marbella villa price index has consistently slightly outperformed the apartment price index across the past decade, with the gap widening at the ultra-prime end. For buyers prioritising capital appreciation over yield, villas are typically the stronger play.

3. Space and lifestyle pattern

A villa on a 2,000 m² plot allows lifestyle patterns that no apartment supports. Multiple outdoor entertaining spaces. A genuine private garden. A pool you can use without sharing. Space for children to play outside without leaving the property. Multiple parking spaces for family and guest cars. For full-year residents with families, the lifestyle difference between a villa and even a large apartment is substantial.

4. Customisation and renovation flexibility

A villa can be substantially renovated, extended, or rebuilt within the relevant planning rules. Apartments can be refurbished internally but not structurally extended; the building envelope is fixed. For buyers planning major customisation (extending the living space, adding a wing, completely redesigning the layout), villas offer flexibility that apartments do not.

Running Cost Comparison: Real Numbers

A practical comparison using two equivalent-value properties at the €2 million price point.

A €2 million Marbella apartment
  • Community fee: €600 per month = €7,200 per year (typical mid-tier prime complex).
  • IBI (local property tax): approximately €1,800 per year.
  • Non-resident imputed income tax: approximately €400 per year.
  • Building insurance: approximately €800 per year.
  • Internal maintenance (cleaning, minor repairs, AC servicing): approximately €2,000 per year.
  • Electricity, water, internet: approximately €2,000 per year.
  • Total typical annual cost: approximately €14,000–€16,000.

A €2 million Marbella villa
  • IBI: approximately €3,500 per year (higher cadastral value for villa).
  • Non-resident imputed income tax: approximately €700 per year.
  • Building insurance: approximately €1,500–€2,500 per year.
  • Pool maintenance (weekly service plus chemicals): approximately €3,000 per year.
  • Garden staff (part-time): approximately €6,000–€10,000 per year.
  • Household cleaner (twice weekly): approximately €5,000–€8,000 per year.
  • General maintenance and repairs: approximately €4,000–€8,000 per year.
  • Electricity, water, internet: approximately €4,000–€6,000 per year (larger property, pool heating).
  • Total typical annual cost: approximately €30,000–€40,000.

The differential is roughly 2–3x. For higher-value properties the gap typically widens proportionally, particularly at the ultra-prime end where villa staff costs can run €50,000–€100,000-plus per year (a permanent caretaker, full-time gardener, regular cleaning, security).

Middle Floor Apartment Nagüeles

How to Decide: A Five-Question Framework

Question 1: How will you use the property?

  • Full-year residence: Villa typically suits better, especially for families. Larger apartments work for empty-nesters or retirees prioritising lock-and-leave benefits.
  • Six-month residence or partial year: Either works. The maintenance and management overhead of a villa is more manageable for partial-year residents who are present for half the year.
  • Peak-summer holidays only (2–8 weeks per year): Apartment is typically the right choice. Villa overhead does not justify the limited usage.
  • Pure investment, no personal use: Apartment, almost always. Yield, liquidity, and rental management all favour apartments.

Question 2: What is your budget?

  • Below €1 million: Apartment is the only realistic prime-area option. Villas at this budget mean older properties in non-prime areas or significant renovation needs.
  • €1 million to €3 million: Either works. Strong apartment choices across all prime areas; entry-tier villas in Nueva Andalucía, Marbella East, and the cheaper end of the Golden Mile.
  • €3 million to €10 million: Either works. Premium apartments in the best complexes; meaningful villa choice in Sierra Blanca, Cascada de Camoján, La Cerquilla, and the prime areas of Marbella East and Benahavís.
  • €10 million and above: Villa typically becomes the default. Apartments above €10 million exist (top penthouses in Los Granados, Marina Puente Romano) but villa supply opens up at the ultra-prime end of La Zagaleta and Sierra Blanca.

Question 3: What is your priority: privacy or amenity access?

  • Privacy first: Villa, particularly in a gated community (Sierra Blanca, La Zagaleta, Cascada de Camoján).
  • Amenity access first: Apartment, particularly in a prime complex with shared facilities (Puente Romano, Los Granados, Monte Paraíso Country Club).
  • Balanced: Either works, depending on which specific complex or villa fits your other criteria.

Question 4: What is your maintenance appetite?

  • High maintenance appetite (or staff to handle it): Villa is fine. The overhead is real but manageable with the right team.
  • Low maintenance appetite (or no staff): Apartment, definitely. Villa overhead becomes a meaningful drag on the lifestyle the property is supposed to deliver.

Question 5: What is your primary financial objective?

  • Capital appreciation over a 10–20 year horizon: Villa typically performs slightly better, particularly at the ultra-prime end where land scarcity drives appreciation.
  • Short-term rental yield with appropriate licensing: Apartment typically performs better on a per-euro-invested basis.
  • Long-term hold with personal use, not focused on financial returns: Either, with the property type matching your usage pattern.

Speak to Crinoa About Marbella Apartments for Sale or Villas

Crinoa works across both apartment and villa inventory in Marbella, with current listings spanning entry-level apartments in San Pedro and the Old Town through ultra-prime villas in Sierra Blanca and La Zagaleta. If you are weighing apartment against villa and want a tailored shortlist that includes both options at your budget, we can pull one together. This often clarifies the decision faster than any framework: seeing two or three viable apartments and two or three viable villas at the same price point tends to crystallise which property type actually fits.

For browsing inventory directly, see our Marbella apartments and luxury villas for sale in Marbella pages.

Contact us

Are you considering choosing us to sell your property? Or do you want to schedule a viewing? Please complete the contact form below, and we’ll respond as soon as we can.

FAQ

Is it better to buy an apartment or a villa in Marbella?

It depends on your usage pattern, budget, and lifestyle priorities. Approximately 80% of Marbella buyers choose apartments, primarily for the lock-and-leave usability, lower running costs, shared amenities, and easier rental management. Villas suit full-year residents, families with children, and buyers prioritising privacy and long-term capital appreciation over yield. Neither is objectively better; the right choice is the one that matches your actual brief.

At the prime end of the market, a comparable apartment typically costs 40–60% of the equivalent villa. A €2 million apartment in Puente Romano or Los Granados is broadly comparable in prestige and lifestyle to a €4–5 million villa in Sierra Blanca or Nueva Andalucía. The apartment trades the privacy and outdoor space of a villa for the amenity access and lower running costs of a managed complex.

For investors prioritising short-term rental yield, Marbella apartments typically generate stronger returns per euro invested than villas, thanks to higher occupancy rates and easier rental management. For investors prioritising long-term capital appreciation, villas typically outperform on a percentage basis, driven by land scarcity in prime locations. Most professional Marbella property investors hold a mix of both, with apartments anchoring yield and villas anchoring long-term capital growth.

Annual running costs for a €2 million Marbella villa typically run €30,000–€40,000, covering IBI, building insurance, pool maintenance, garden staff, household cleaning, general maintenance, utilities, and minor repairs. Ultra-prime villas with permanent staff and substantial grounds typically run €70,000–€150,000-plus per year. The largest variables are staff costs and plot size.

Annual running costs for a €2 million Marbella apartment in a prime complex typically run €14,000–€18,000, covering community fees, IBI, building insurance, internal maintenance, and utilities. Community fees are the largest variable, ranging from €400 per month in mid-tier complexes to €1,500–€2,000 per month in the most prestigious beachfront and resort-integrated complexes.

Yes, with appropriate licensing. Short-term tourist rental in Spain requires a regional tourist licence (Licencia de Vivienda con Fines Turísticos). Some apartment complexes restrict short-term rental at the community level; verify rental rules before purchase if rental yield is part of your thesis. Long-term rental (3+ months) is more straightforward and not subject to the same licensing requirements. For buyers prioritising rental yield, apartments typically generate stronger returns than villas on a per-euro basis.

For buyers researching independent market data, INE (Instituto Nacional de Estadística) publishes the official Spanish property transaction statistics, providing a verified overview of price and volume trends across Marbella, the Costa del Sol, and the wider Provincia de Málaga.

EXPLORE MORE BLOG POSTS

COMING SOON!

This feature is under construction and will be live shortly.